Skip to content
WhatToDrive
All cars
GWM ORA 5, image 1 of 4

Image 1 of 4

GWM

ORA 5

R364 900 – R599 900

Manufacturer's recommended retail price

A compact fastback-styled SUV sold with a 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine, a 1.5-litre turbo self-charging hybrid, or a fully electric powertrain. Each comes in Super Luxury and Ultra Luxury grades.

Key specs

Body type
Small SUV
Engine
1.5L / Electric
Transmission
Auto
Seats
5
Fuel
Petrol / Hybrid / Electric
Drive
FWD
Calculate repayments

The hybrid uses 35% less fuel

  • Hybrid4.5 L/100km
  • Petrol6.9 L/100km

Full specifications

Model year2026
Power105–164 kW
Torque210–476 Nm
Engine size1.5L
Battery58.3 kWh
Airbags6
Electric range520 km
Service plan7 years / 75 000 km
Service interval12 months / 15 000 km
Warranty7 years / 200 000 km
Battery warranty8 years / 150 000 km (some versions)

Versions (6)

  • 1.5T 7DCT Super LuxuryPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    105 kW
    Torque
    210 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    6.9 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
  • 1.5T 7DCT Ultra LuxuryPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    105 kW
    Torque
    210 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    6.9 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
  • 1.5T HEV DHT Super LuxuryHybrid
    Fuel
    Hybrid
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    164 kW
    Torque
    476 Nm
    Transmission
    Automatic
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    4.5 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Battery warranty
    8 years / 150 000 km
  • 1.5T HEV DHT Ultra LuxuryHybrid
    Fuel
    Hybrid
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    164 kW
    Torque
    476 Nm
    Transmission
    Automatic
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    4.5 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Battery warranty
    8 years / 150 000 km
  • BEV Super LuxuryElectric
    Fuel
    Electric
    Battery
    58.3 kWh
    Power
    150 kW
    Torque
    260 Nm
    Transmission
    Automatic
    Drive
    FWD
    Efficiency
    15.5 kWh/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Battery warranty
    8 years / 150 000 km
    Electric range
    520 km
  • BEV Ultra LuxuryElectric
    Fuel
    Electric
    Battery
    58.3 kWh
    Power
    150 kW
    Torque
    260 Nm
    Transmission
    Automatic
    Drive
    FWD
    Efficiency
    15.5 kWh/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Battery warranty
    8 years / 150 000 km
    Electric range
    520 km

Features

✓ Standard · + Optional extra · ✕ Not available · — Not stated by the manufacturer

Key features

Autonomous emergency braking
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Stability control
Standard
Blind spot monitor
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
360° camera
Standard
Rear parking sensors
Standard
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Android Auto
Standard
Adaptive cruise control
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Climate control
Automatic
Safety (5)
Airbag positions
Front, side, curtain
ABS brakes
Standard
Hill start assist
Standard
Tyre pressure monitoring
Standard
Immobiliser
Standard on 2 of 6 versions
Driver assistance (3)
Lane departure warning
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Lane keep assist
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Rear cross-traffic alert
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Tech and connectivity (7)
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Phone connection
Wireless
Bluetooth
Standard
Wireless charging
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
USB ports
3
Speakers
6
Digital instrument cluster
Standard
Comfort (11)
Rear air-con vents
Standard
Keyless entry
Standard
Seats
Faux leather
Heated front seats
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Cooled front seats
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Electric driver's seat
Standard
Steering adjustment
Height and reach
Electric parking brake
Standard
Rain-sensing wipers
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic on 3 of 6 versions
Rear seats fold
60:40
Exterior (6)
Wheels
18 in alloy
Headlamps
LED
Daytime running lights
Standard
Roof rails
Standard
Electrically folding mirrors
Standard on 3 of 6 versions
Spare wheel
Space-saver

Similar cars

Chery QElectric

Small SUV

Chery Q

  • Auto
  • RWD

R349 900 – R389 900

Suzuki FronxPetrol

Small SUV

Suzuki Fronx

  • Manual / Auto
  • FWD

R303 900 – R372 900

Suzuki JimnyPetrol

Small SUV

Suzuki Jimny

  • Manual / Auto
  • 4×4

R444 900 – R481 900