Skip to content
WhatToDrive
All cars
Jetour T1, image 1 of 10

Image 1 of 10

Jetour

T1

R514 900 – R689 900

Manufacturer's recommended retail price

A five-seat SUV with a raised ride height and roof rails. It is offered with a 1.5-litre front-wheel-drive or a 2.0-litre four-wheel-drive turbocharged petrol engine, both with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic gearbox, and as a plug-in hybrid (i-DM) with an 18.4 kWh battery and a claimed electric-only range of 100 km (NEDC).

Key specs

Body type
Medium SUV
Engine
1.5–2.0L
Transmission
Auto
Seats
5
Fuel
Petrol / Plug-in Hybrid
Drive
FWD / AWD
Calculate repayments

The plug-in hybrid uses 86% less fuel

  • Plug-in Hybrid1.1 L/100km
  • Petrol7.6 L/100km

Full specifications

Model year2026
Power125–250 kW
Torque270–530 Nm
Engine size1.5–2.0L
Airbags6
Electric motor150 kW / 310 Nm
Electric range100 km
AC charging6.6 kW
Top speed170–180 km/h
CO₂ emissions25–203 g/km
Towing (braked)1 600 kg
Towing (unbraked)750 kg
Ground clearance190–200 mm
Service plan7 years / 75 000 km
Service interval—
Warranty7 years / 200 000 km
Battery warranty8 years / 160 000 km (plug-in hybrid versions)
Engine and drivetrain warranty10 years / 1 000 000 km

Versions (5)

  • 1.5T Edge DCTPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    125 kW
    Torque
    270 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    7.6 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    Top speed
    170 km/h
    CO₂ emissions
    172 g/km
    Ground clearance
    200 mm
  • 1.5T Aspire DCTPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    125 kW
    Torque
    270 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    7.6 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    Top speed
    170 km/h
    CO₂ emissions
    172 g/km
    Ground clearance
    200 mm
  • 2.0T Xplora DCTPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    2.0L
    Power
    180 kW
    Torque
    375 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    AWD
    Fuel economy
    9.0 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    Top speed
    180 km/h
    CO₂ emissions
    203 g/km
    Towing (braked)
    1 600 kg
    Towing (unbraked)
    750 kg
    Ground clearance
    190 mm
  • 2.0T Odyssey DCTPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    2.0L
    Power
    180 kW
    Torque
    375 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    AWD
    Fuel economy
    9.0 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    Top speed
    180 km/h
    CO₂ emissions
    203 g/km
    Towing (braked)
    1 600 kg
    Towing (unbraked)
    750 kg
    Ground clearance
    190 mm
  • 1.5T i-DMPlug-in Hybrid
    Fuel
    Plug-in Hybrid
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    250 kW
    Torque
    530 Nm
    Transmission
    Automatic
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    1.1 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    7 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    Battery warranty
    8 years / 160 000 km
    Electric motor
    150 kW / 310 Nm
    Electric range
    100 km
    AC charging
    6.6 kW
    CO₂ emissions
    25 g/km
    Towing (braked)
    1 600 kg
    Towing (unbraked)
    750 kg
    Ground clearance
    190 mm

Features

✓ Standard · + Optional extra · ✕ Not available · — Not stated by the manufacturer

Key features

Autonomous emergency braking
Standard on 3 of 5 versions
Blind spot monitor
Standard on 4 of 5 versions
Front parking sensors
Not available on 2 of 5 versions
Rear parking sensors
Standard on 2 of 5 versions
Adaptive cruise control
Standard on 2 of 5 versions
Safety (1)
Airbag positions
Front, side, curtain
Driver assistance (4)
Cruise control
Standard on 3 of 5 versions
Lane departure warning
Standard on 3 of 5 versions
Lane keep assist
Standard on 3 of 5 versions
Rear cross-traffic alert
Standard on 4 of 5 versions
Tech and connectivity (3)
Touchscreen
12.8–15.6 in
Wireless charging
Standard on 1 of 5 versions
Speakers
8–9
Comfort (1)
Sunroof
Panoramic on 3 of 5 versions
Exterior (3)
Wheels
18–19 in alloy
Roof rails
Standard
Spare wheel
Repair kit / Space-saver

Similar cars

iCAUR V23Electric

Medium SUV

iCAUR V23

  • Auto
  • RWD / AWD

R519 900 – R669 900

Chery Tiggo 8Petrol / Hybrid

Medium SUV

Chery Tiggo 8

  • Auto
  • FWD / AWD

R499 900 – R729 900

Omoda C7Petrol / Hybrid

Medium SUV

Omoda C7

  • Auto
  • FWD

R539 900 – R689 900