Skip to content
WhatToDrive
All cars
Omoda C7, image 1 of 13

Image 1 of 13

Omoda

C7

R539 900 – R689 900

Manufacturer's recommended retail price

The Omoda C7 is a five-seat mid-size SUV. It is offered with a 1.6-litre turbo petrol engine and seven-speed dual-clutch gearbox in Luxury and Elegance trims, and as the C7 SHS plug-in hybrid with a dedicated hybrid transmission.

Key specs

Body type
Medium SUV
Engine
1.5–1.6L
Transmission
Auto
Seats
5
Fuel
Petrol / Plug-in Hybrid
Drive
FWD
Calculate repayments

The plug-in hybrid uses 35% less fuel

  • Plug-in Hybrid4.9 L/100km
  • Petrol7.5 L/100km

Full specifications

Model year2026
Power145–255 kW
Torque290–525 Nm
Engine size1.5–1.6L
Airbags6–8
Electric range105 km
AC charging6.6 kW
CO₂ emissions30–173 g/km
Ground clearance171–176 mm
Kerb weight1 578–1 855 kg
Service plan5 years / 75 000 km
Service interval—
Warranty5–7 years / 150 000–200 000 km
Battery warranty10 years / unlimited km (plug-in hybrid versions)
Engine and drivetrain warranty10 years / 1 000 000 km

Versions (3)

  • C7 1.6 TGDI LuxuryPetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    1.6L
    Power
    145 kW
    Torque
    290 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    7.5 L/100km
    Airbags
    6
    Service plan
    5 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    5 years / 150 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    CO₂ emissions
    173 g/km
    Ground clearance
    176 mm
    Kerb weight
    1 578 kg
  • C7 1.6 TGDI ElegancePetrol
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Engine
    1.6L
    Power
    145 kW
    Torque
    290 Nm
    Transmission
    DCT (7-speed)
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    7.5 L/100km
    Airbags
    8
    Service plan
    5 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    5 years / 150 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    CO₂ emissions
    173 g/km
    Ground clearance
    176 mm
    Kerb weight
    1 578 kg
  • C7 SHSPlug-in Hybrid
    Fuel
    Plug-in Hybrid
    Engine
    1.5L
    Power
    255 kW
    Torque
    525 Nm
    Transmission
    Automatic
    Drive
    FWD
    Fuel economy
    4.9 L/100km
    Airbags
    8
    Service plan
    5 years / 75 000 km
    Warranty
    7 years / 200 000 km
    Engine and drivetrain warranty
    10 years / 1 000 000 km
    Battery warranty
    10 years / unlimited km
    Electric range
    105 km
    AC charging
    6.6 kW
    CO₂ emissions
    30 g/km
    Ground clearance
    171 mm
    Kerb weight
    1 855 kg

Features

✓ Standard · + Optional extra · ✕ Not available · — Not stated by the manufacturer

Safety (1)
Airbag positions
Front, side, curtain, plus knee, centre on some versions
Exterior (1)
Wheels
19–2 in alloy

Similar cars

Hyundai TucsonPetrol / Diesel

Medium SUV

Hyundai Tucson

  • Auto
  • FWD / AWD

R559 900 – R859 900

iCAUR V23Electric

Medium SUV

iCAUR V23

  • Auto
  • RWD / AWD

R519 900 – R669 900

Jetour T1Petrol / Hybrid

Medium SUV

Jetour T1

  • Auto
  • FWD / AWD

R514 900 – R689 900

Jetour T2Petrol / Hybrid

Medium SUV

Jetour T2

  • Auto
  • FWD / AWD

R569 900 – R779 900